Call North American Office
1-800-545-5075
Call European Office
+31(0)174 272299

Contact Chromatech Europe B.V.

EU Website Logo

Email Us
North American Office:
Email Now
European Office:
Email Now
Chromatech Incorporated Logo

C73004 D&C Red #17

  1. Home
  2. /
  3. C73004 D&C Red #17

D&C Red No. 17 Powder

Available in North America only. D&C Red No. 17 Powder is an oil-soluble powdered dye also known as Solvent Red 23. D&C Red No. 17 Powder is used in externally applied drug and cosmetics such as soaps, oil-based formulations, nail lacquer remover, and fragrances.

Features:

• Approved by the FDA and meets the specifications outlined in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 21 Part 74.1317 and 74.2317.

• This dye can be used in pre-harvest seed coatings and seed treatments as defined and regulated under 40 CFR 180.920.

• For FOOD seeds and NON-FOOD seeds.

Properties:

• Light Stability: Fair

• Oil Soluble

• Physical Appearance: Dark red powder

Packaging:

• 20 kg (44.09 lbs.), 5 kg (11.02 lbs.) and 1 kg (2.2 lbs.) boxes.

More Info:

• Protect from moisture.

• Testing in your particular formulation is recommended.

Contact Us for a sample.

Availability:

Not available in Europe.

Need Technical Support?

Working on a new project? Having problems with your current colorant? We are here to help! Reach out for liquid dyes, pigment dispersions, and non-staining colorants.